Thursday, June 13, 2013

SPD Thursday: Beach Babe Hair Spray

Today I'm linking up with A Beautiful Mess And Keep Calm Carry On for Saw It, Pinned It Did It. If you haven`t seen one of these posts before, it`s basically a great excuse to actually DO something off Pinterest instead of just pinning like your life depends on it.
I`ve seen and heard about beach waves hair spray. Many different bloggers and beauty sites posted on it and I never really though it was something that would work well for my hair. I wasn't about to spend upwards of 20 bucks on a bottle for something I might not even use. Until I got a jar of coconut oil from Trader Joes and thought it`d be a great idea to just put it on everything. Moisturise face, moisturise hair, skin whatever it is coconut oil is supposed to do, I'm down.
This spray could not be more simple.



Ingredients:

*2 tbsp Sea Salt
*1 cup warm water
*1 tbsp coconut oil
*1 tbsp conditioner

Note: When I did this recipe, there were a million different recipes out there. They say also add essential oil, gel, aloe vera gel. I started with this and liked it so far, I may perfect my recipe as yet! I like the idea of it smelling delicious!

Instructions:
Combine in a spray bottle and shake it up. I shake mine before using each time because the coconut oil kinda rises to the top.

              

Then spray on wet hair, I do mine right out of the shower. This is the best part, you don't have to worry about screwing it up. You can curl it when its try if you want, but I am afraid of my curling iron. I've used this spray with braiding my hair, putting my hair in a bun, even when I go to sleep I get up and it looks great lol! Pretty awesome if you ask me. Its a bit casual for work unless I pin part of it up, but I love it for just out and about summertime style with a sundress, wedges, maybe a glass of rose on a patio....wait sorry got a little sidetracked daydreaming there! This is pretty much how I did my hair all last weekend as you can see in this post!

Anyways, spray this stuff on your hair and let me know how it goes! Couldn't be easier!



5 comments:

  1. Um this is genius! I'm so gonna try this out!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay, you'll love it! PS love your blog, following it now! :)

      Delete
  2. Fun I will have to try this!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Perfect easy style from when your baby is born! :-)

      Delete
  3. I so have to try this, I have naturally wavy hair so this might just add to the waves. Came by from SPD linkup.

    ReplyDelete